OC Events

What’s happening next in the OC? Listed below are some of the events taking place including excursions, class visits, competitions and much more!

Watch this space for more details.

 Term 1 

Week 2

Tuesday 5th February – PE & Library

Wednesday 6th February – Swimming Carnival

Friday 8th February – Band begins! 8am in the upper hall. New players welcome!

 

Week 3 

Monday 11th February – P&C Meeting. 6pm. All welcome!

– Chess Coaching begins!

– Curious Legends visit

Tuesday 12th February – Assemblies begin for Years 3-6. 2pm in the upper hall. 

– PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport begins

Wednesday 13th February – Year 6 Debate team workshop

Thursday 14th February – Meet & Greet session 5pm

Friday 15th February – Stage 3 sport begins

– Band 8am

 

Week 4 – Three Photo Challenge due!

Monday 18th February – Chess Coaching

Tuesday 19th February – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

– PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesday 20th February – Y3-6 Choir begins. 8.30am in the upper hall

Friday 21st February – Stage 3 sport

-Band 8am

 

 

Week 5  

Monday 25th February – Chess Coaching

Tuesday 26th February – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

– PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesday 27th February – NO 3-6 Choir today

Friday 1st March – Stage 3 sport

-Band 8am

 

Week 6 

Monday 4th March – Life Education excursion

-Chess Coaching

Tuesday  5th March – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

– PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesay 6th March – Y3-6 Choir 8.30am

Friday 8th March – Stage 3 sport

– Band 8am

 

Week 7 

Monday 11th March – Chess Coaching

Tuesday 12th March – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

– PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesday 13th March – Y3-6 Choir 8.30am

Thursday 14th March – Selective High School Placement test. Good luck Year 6!

Friday 15th March – Stage 3 sport

– Band 8am

 

Week 8

Monday 18th March – Chess Coaching

– P&C meeting 6pm

Tuesday 19th March – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

– PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesday 20th March – Y3-6 Choir 8.30am

Thursday 21st March – Harmony Day celebrations

Friday 22nd March – Stage 3 sport

-Band 8am

 

Week 9

Monday 25th March – Chess Coaching

Tuesday 26th March – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

-PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesday 27th March – Y3-6 Choir 8.30am

-World of Maths incursion

Friday 29th March – K-6 Athletics Carnival @ Glendale Sports Centre

 

Week 10

Monday 1st April – Chess Coaching

Tuesday 2nd April – Y3-6 assembly 2pm

-PE & Library

– Motiv8 after school sport

Wednesday 3rd April – Y3-6 Choir 8.30am

-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory musical excursion

Friday 5th April – Newcastle Writer’s Festival excursion

-Band 8am

-Stage 3 sport

 

Week 11

Monday 8th April – Chess Coaching

– Hall of Fame whole school assembly 2pm under the COLA

Tuesday 9th April – Motiv8 after school sport

-PE & Library

Wednesday 10th April – Y3-6 Choir 8.30am

Friday 12th April – Easter Hat Parade

-Last day of term 1. Happy holidays!!

 

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *