What’s happening next in the OC? Listed below are some of the events taking place including excursions, class visits, competitions and much more!
Watch this space for more details.
Term 4
Week 1
Monday 14th October – Students return for Term 4!
Tuesday 15th October -Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 6B
Friday 18th October -CEP filming day
Week 2
Tuesday 22nd October – PE & Library
– Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 5T
Wednesday 23rd October – Bandfest
-Choir 8.30am
Thursday 24th October – OC 2020 Orientation 5pm
Friday 25th October – Band 8am
– Interschool Chess Challenge Finals!
– World Teacher’s Day!
Week 3
Monday 28th October– Children’s University Graduation 4pm
– Chess Coaching
Tuesday 29th October – Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 5/6W
– PE & Library
Wednesday 30th October – Camp Quality Puppet Show
-Y3-6 Choir 8.30am
Thursday 31st October – CEP Digital Media Festival 4.30pm @ Callaghan Wallsend Campus
– Band 8am
Week 4
Monday 4th November– Chess Coaching
-P&C Meeting 6pm
Tuesday 5th November – Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 4S
– PE & Library
Wednesday 6th November– Y3-6 Choir 8.30am
-Junior Chess finals (Team A) at PCYC Broadmeadow
-Newcastle Permanent Maths Competition awards ceremony
Friday 8th October -Band 8am
Week 5
Monday 11th November – Chess Coaching
Tuesday 12th November– Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 4S
– PE & Library
Wednesday 13th November -Choir 8.30am
Thursday 14th November – Museum Express Science Show
-Year 5 Leadership session 1
Friday 15th November -Band 8am
Week 6
Monday 18th November -Chess Coaching
Tuesday 19th November – Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 3N
– PE & Library
Wednesday 20th November – Choir 8.30am
Thursday 21st November – Year 5 Leadership session 2
Friday 22nd November – Band 8am
– OC 2020 transition session 1 (9.30am-12.30pm)
Week 7
Monday 25th November – Chess Coaching
Tuesday 26th November – Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 3S
– PE & Library
Wednesday 27th November – Choir 8.30am
– OC Mini EV Solar Cart excursion
Thursday 28th November – Year 5 Leadership session 3
Friday 29th November – Band 8am
-OC Thinkfest excursion
Week 8
Monday 2nd December -Chess Coaching
– P&C meeting 6pm
Tuesday 3rd December – Y3-6 assembly 2pm hosted by 5/6A!
– PE & Library
– Thank you morning tea for parent helpers/volunteers
Wednesday 4th December – Choir 8.30am
-OC 2020 transition visit 2 (9.30am-12.30pm)
Thursday 5th December– Colour Run
Friday 6th December -Band 8am
-2020 Student Leaders Captain Speeches 9.20am
– Year 6 boys Walk A Mile Koori Style
Week 9
Monday 9th December – Chess Coaching
-Hall of Fame & 2020 Captain announcement
Tuesday 10th December – Presentation Day 9.30am
Thursday 12th December- Year 6 Farewell 5.45pm
Friday 13th December – Reports sent home
Week 10
Monday 16th December -Stage 3 Reward Day excursion
Tuesday 17th December – Christmas Carols 4.30pm
Wednesday 18th December – Last day of school for students for 2019!
– Year 6 clap out 2.45pm
Leave a comment