OC Events

What’s happening next in the OC? Listed below are some of the events taking place including excursions, class visits, competitions and much more!

Watch this space for more details.

 Term 

Week 2

 

Wednesday 1st August – ICAS English

-Spelling Bee 9.20am

Thursday 2nd August – Musica Viva!

-SKIPS program

-CU after school learning session

Friday 3rd August – Jeans for Genes Day

-Creative Writing Workshops begin

-Art Cave

-Sport

 

Week 3 – Education Week

Monday 6th August– Robo Club begins

– Y3-6 assembly 11.40am

-P&C meeting 6pm

Tuesday 7th August -Story Spot 8am

Wednesday 8th August – Brainstorm: Being Brave incursion

Thursday 9th August – STEM Spectacular: Grandparent’s Day 9.30am-12.30pm

-Code Club begins!

Friday 10th August – Australian Maths Competition

-Sport

 

Week 4

Monday 13th August – Y3-6 assembly 11.40am

-Robo Club 3pm

Tuesday 14th August – Story Spot 8am

Wednesday 15th August – ICAS Maths

Thursday 16th August – SKIPS program

– Code Club

Friday 17th August – Creative Writing Workshops

– Art Cave

– Sport

 

Week 5  

Monday 20th August – Y3-6 assembly 11.40am

– Robo Club

Tuesday 21st August – Story Spot 8am

-Year 6 Interrelate

Wednesday 22nd August– Newcastle Permanent Maths Competition

Thursday 23rd August – SKIPS program

– Code Club

– Cluster Choir rehearsal

Friday 24th August – Daffodil Day

– Creative Writing Workshops

– Art Cave

-Sport

 

Week 6 – Speeches due this week

Monday 27th August – Y3-6 assembly 11.40am

– Robo Club

Tuesday 28th August – Story Spot 8am

– Year 6 Interrelate

Wednesday 29th August – Multicultural Public Speaking event 

Thursday 30th August – Code Club

Friday 31st August – Bandlink 1.30-3.30pm

-Creative Writing Workshops

-Premier’s Reading Challenge closes

– Art Cave

– Sport

 

Week 7 – Creative Arts Camp

Monday 3rd September – Year 3-6 assembly 11.40am

– Robo Club

Tuesday 4th September – Story Spot 8am

-Year 6 Interrelate

Wednesday 5th September – Premier’s Spelling Bee regional final

Thursday 6th September – Code Club

Friday 7th September – Science & Engineering excursion

– Creative Writing Workshops

 

Week 8

Monday 10th September – Y3-6 assembly 11.40am

– Robo Club 3pm

– P&C Meeting 6pm

Tuesday 11th September – Story Spot 8am

Thursday 13th September – Cluster Choir rehearsal and performance

-Code Club

Friday 14th September – Book Week Parade

– Art Cave

 

Week 9

Monday 17th September – Hall of Fame assembly 2pm

– Robo Club 3pm

Tuesday 18th September – Story Spot 8am

-Primary Aboriginal Dance workshop

Thursday 20th September – Hall of Fame morning tea

-Code Club

Friday 21st September – Year 5/6 Fair!

-Creative Writing Workshops

 

 

Week 10

Monday 24th September – Stage 3 Canberra excursion

Tuesday 25th September – Stage 3 Canberra excursion

Wednesday 26th September – Stage 3 Canberra excursion

Friday 28th September – Last day of term 3

 

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *